Finance
 
Interest Policy
 
Our Interest policy seeks to provide a fair outcome for clients
 
The Solicitors Accounts Rules 1998 were repealed by the SRA Accounts Rules on 6 October 2011. Under Rule 23 of the SRA Accounts Rules the firm has to state it's policy with regards to the payment of interest on monies held in the firm's client account. This policy is stated below:
 
1. Client monies will normally be held in general client bank account, in which amounts for different matters and clients are pooled. This is on an instant access basis to ensure immediate access to funds and means it is unlikely you will receive as much interest on money held as might have been obtained had you held and invested the funds yourself. The period for which interest will be paid will normally run from the date on which cleared funds are received by us until the date of issue of any cheque or other form of payment from our client account.
 
2. If client monies are held in a separate designated deposit account (i.e. a specific bank account, for a specific matter) all interest earned on that account will be credited to that bank account and paid to the client in full.
 
In accordance with Rule 22
We will not account to you for any interest in the following situations:
  • monies are being held for the payment of professional disbursements if the person to whom the money is owed has requested a delay in settlement;
  • on money held for the Legal Aid Agency;
  • if the amount calculated is £20 or less, the firm's de minimis limit;
  • on an advance from us into our general client account to fund a payment on your behalf in excess of funds already held for you in that account;
  • if there is an agreement to contract out of the provisions of this policy;
 
 
Rate of Interest
 
The interest rate applied will be the equivalent of the rate earned for the sum held in our Barclays Bank plc Client Account, this currently stands at 0.050%
 
 
 
 
Payment Options
 
ALWAYS QUOTE REFERENCE NUMBER
ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE CLEARED BEFORE COMMENCE WORK
 
 
Bank Transfer to EFBW Client’s Premium Account
Bank:                           Barclays Bank plc
Sort Code:                   20-57-06
Account №:                 60337641
 
 
Card Payments
To be taken by Accounts Department
 
 
Cheques
Payable to ‘EDWARD FAIL BRADSHAW AND WATERSON SOLICITORS’
 
 
Cash
Maximum £500
 
Complaints Policy

We are committed to providing a high-quality service to all our clients.  If we do not meet the standards you expect, you need you to tell us about it. This will help us to resolve your particular complaint and to improve our standards for all clients in the future.

If you have a complaint, please provide details of the complaint to the fee earner with conduct of your case.  While we accept this may not always possible, we would also ask you to confirm the nature and detail of your complaint in writing, in an email or letter.
Any complaint should be made to :

            Miss Shila Keshvari,
            Edward Fail, Bradshaw and Waterson
            Bank Chambers 662-664 Commercial Road, Stepney
            E14 7HA
            shilak@efbw.co.uk
            020 7790 4032

 
If our investigation takes longer than anticipated, we will explain why and make sure that you are provided with regular updates.
 

What will happen after you have notified us of your complaint?

We will record your complaint in our central register and open a separate file for your complaint.  We will do this within a day of receiving your complaint.
     
We will send you a letter acknowledging your written complaint, tell you what will happen next and tell you the name of the person who will deal with your complaint.  You can expect to receive our letter within 5 days of us receiving your complaint.

We will then start to investigate your complaint.  This will normally involve the following steps:
 
  1. We will pass details of your complaint to Ms. Keshvari, our Client Care Partner, within 3 days.
  2. She will ask the member of staff who acted for you to summarise their understanding of the details of your complaint and the steps they have taken to try to resolve it within 5 days.
  3. She will then examine their reply and the information in your complaint file and she may also speak to the fee earner with conduct of your case.
  4. If you have not provided written details of your complaint, she will telephone you or invite you to a meeting to discuss the details.
  5. Ms. Keshvari will send a detailed reply to your complaint.  This will include her suggestions for resolving the matter.  She will do this within 5 days of completing her investigation and not later than 28 days after you made your original complaint.

 

 

What happens if you are not satisfied with the reply to your complaint?

 

At this stage, if you are not satisfied, you can contact us again.  We will then arrange for another partner of the firm to review our decision.  You will be informed of the outcome of the review of Ms. Keshvari’s decision within 14 days of you telling us of your request for this review.  We will confirm our final response in relation to your complaint and explain our reasons for our decision.
 

What happens if you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the review?

If you are still not satisfied, you may contact the Legal Ombudsman about your complaint.

The Legal Ombudsman
PO Box 15870, Tamworth B77 9LE.
National telephone number:  0300 555 0333
International telephone number:  +44 121 245 3050
Email:  enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk

There are two time limits for any complaint to the Legal Ombudsman.  Firstly, your complaint should be taken to them no later than 12 months from the date that the problem occurred, and, secondly, you should refer your complaint within 6 months of receiving a final response from your lawyer.  Full details of the complaints procedure and deadlines can be found on the Legal Ombudsman website at:
www.legalombudsman.org.uk
 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how EFBW Solicitors uses your data.  We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Conditions for Processing Data

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to.  The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a law firm may collect and process your personal data.  These include:

Contractual obligations

The main purpose for our holding your data is to provide you with legal services under the agreement we have with you.  This agreement is a contract between us and the law allows us to process your data for the purposes of performing a contract (or for the steps necessary to enter in to a contract).  We may also need to process your data to meet our contractual obligations to the Legal Aid Agency where you receive legal aid to fund your case or advice.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.  This may include to satisfy our external quality auditors or our Regulators.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

Consent

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.  For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.   When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you when we believe your consent is necessary and you will be able to choose whether to give that consent.

When do we collect your data?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us or when it is provided to us by others (your opponent’s solicitors for example) during your case.  You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect your name and contact details.  This may include asking for and keeping a copy of your passport / driving licence and proof of address.

We may gather details of your age; ethnicity; gender etc. if required to do so by the Legal Aid Agency where you are in receipt of Legal Aid.  Where you have Legal Aid, we may also gather financial information from you.

We also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem and about your finances and financial circumstances.

How do we use your data?

We only use your data for the purposes dealing with your enquiries and / or for providing you with legal services (legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation) and for purposes directly associated with those services (i.e. providing information to quality auditors; the Legal Aid Agency etc.).

We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so or the law allows us to contact you without consent.

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously.  The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.   We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with Regulatory and other legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes.

We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack.   Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.  

In most cases this will be for 6-7 years after your case or matter ends (or where you are under 18 when the matter or case ends, for 6-7 years after your 18th birthday.  We keep your data for this period either because we are required to keep the files for that long by our Regulator or Insurer (and, where you have received legal aid, the Legal Aid Agency) or because keeping the files for this long protects you should you need access to your file or for where you may be unhappy with our services and want to complain after your case / matter ends.

For some cases we may decide that it is proper and appropriate to keep data for longer than that the periods set out above but we will notify you if we believe that your case falls into this category.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  We only do this where it is necessary for providing you legal services or for the effective operation of our legal practice.

For example, we may share your data with barristers; experts; solicitor agents; police station representatives; translators; interpreters; secure file storage and destruction companies; auditors; the company that securely hosts our off-site cloud storage servers etc.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to provide their specific services;
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them;
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times;
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).  If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the EEA we will ensure that it is sent and stored securely and, where appropriate, we will seek your specific consent to do so.

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of your personal data, for example when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end – though we are not required to delete your data where data where we are required to hold it for complying with our own legal obligations.
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

To ask for your information, please contact our Practice Manager at main@efbw.co.uk

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to  www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information: